212. Letter From the Chairman of the United States Tariff Commission (Sutton) to the Special Representative for Trade Negotiations (Gilbert)1
[…] The assistance you request is a special Commission investigation and report for which reimbursement is required by the foregoing proviso. The situation would be different, however, if the investigation and report were to be requested by the President. The proviso has no application to requests from the President under section 332(g) of the Tariff Act of 1930 since Commission compliance with such requests is mandatory under the law.
With respect to (2) above, the Commission’s obligations in regard to its handling of business confidential data are prescribed in 18 U.S.C. 1905, which provides as follows:
Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of his employment or official duties or by reason of any examination or investigation made by, or return, report or record made to or filed with, such department or agency or officer or employee thereof, which information concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or association; or permits any income return or copy thereof or any book containing any abstract or particulars thereof to be seen or examined by any person except as provided by law; shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and shall be removed from office or employment.